FESA National Shogi Champions (draft version; errors are possible) | ESC/WOSC champions

NLGBDEFR
1989Patrick Donovan1989
1990Toshiaki Tanigawa1990
1991Reiger GrimbergenMike SandemanHans Geuns1991
1992Tomio SakamotoArend van Oosten 1992
1993Eric Cheymol1993
1994Reiger Grimbergen Arend van Oosten 1994
1995Reiger Grimbergen1995
1996 Marc Theeuwen Taketoshi Toyoda1996
1997Hugo HollandersMike Sandeman1997

NLGBSENODEATFRUARUBYITPL
1998 Marc Theeuwen Keiichiro Moriyasu Asle Olufsen Boris Mirnik Takeshi Yoshizaki 1998
1999 Frans Roquas Carl Johan Nilsson Karl Johan Möberg Terje Christoffersen Eric Cheymol 1999Frans Roquas
2000 Marc Theeuwen Tony Hosking Peter Kaneko Gert Schnider 2000
2001 Les Blackstock Thore Engqvist Richard Bjerke 2001
2002 Stephen Lamb Boris Mirnik Artem Kolomiyets 2002
2003 Michiel Boekschoten Tony Hosking Viktor Shevchuk Sergey Belov 2003
2004 Arend van Oosten Chiba Kazuo Carl Johan Nilsson Terje Christoffersen Jochen Drechsler Andreas Neumaier Sergey Korchitsky2004
2005 Tony Hosking Christer Hartman Boris Mirnik Thomas Pfaffel Eric Cheymol 2005
2006 Hirotaka Nagayama Richard Bjerke Gert Schnider Valentyn Bilousov 2006 Arend van Oosten
2007 Chris Bekker Emil Hermansson Terje Christoffersen Thomas Pfaffel Eric Cheymol Viktor Shevchuk Alexander Levit 2007 Pawel Agnieszczak
2008 Arend van Oosten Tony Hosking Peter Kaneko Richard Bjerke Marc Theeuwen 2008 Adrian Woloszyn
2009 Wouter de Haas Steven Cain Terje Christoffersen Thomas Pfaffel Andriy Paliy jr. Victor Zapara 2009 Giuseppe Baggio Karolina Styczynska
2010 Ariya Isihara Richard Bjerke Karl Wartlick 2010 Mitsuki Akiyama
2011 Arend van Oosten Daisuke Matsuura Marco Dietmayer Boris Baydenko Victor Zapara 2011
2012 Steven Cain Jonas Ahlqvist Jochen Drechsler Jean Fortin Yury Shpilev 2012 Peder Gedda
2013 Tomoya Mizogami Peter Kaneko Thomas Pfaffel Victor Zapara 2013 Ermanno Bozzali Mariusz Stanaszek
2014 Marc Theeuwen Simon Meuller Thomas Leiter Marco Dietmayer Andranik Artenyan 2014 Nicola Caridi Adrian Woloszyn
2015 Arend van Oosten Daisuke Matsuura Richard Bjerke Terje Christoffersen Frederic Verheyden Thomas Pfaffel Gilles Ruin Vladimir Frolochkin 2015 Jonatan Ruiz Lazaro
2016 Twan Burg Kameda Koji Simon Meuller Richard Bjerke Daniel Prill Marco Dietmayer Jean Fortin Maksim Zakharenkov 2016 Uladzislau Zakrzheuski Wojciech Jedynak
2017 Wouter de Haas Christer Hartman Thomas Leiter Vincent Tanyan 2017 Kamil Michaluk
NLGBSENODEATFRUARUBYITPL

Five-times (or more) champions' names are shown with colored background.

Sources: FESA tournaments database, national shogi sites, plwiki.

Open championships have lower priority.

The table lists all FESA countries, which held regular national championships since 2007.
Also, only tournaments entitled "national championships" in FESA database are included.

Remember that sometimes national champion is not the winner of the tournament.

Polish national shogi championships before 2012 were Internet tournaments.

version 23.7.17

created by: shogi.ru, D.K., M.Z., V.F., D.S., 3.2016